6, Oulton Crescent, EN6 3ED
6 Oulton Crescent is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Potters Bar. It sold for £510,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £510,000 5.2% 2.9% Nov 2005 £250,000 0.0% -1.8% May 2004 £249,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Oulton Crescent.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,219 per square metre (£578 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,092 per square metre (£659 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £510,000 £6,220 £581,568 £7,092 Nov 2005 £250,000 £3,049 £539,697 £6,582 May 2004 £249,950 £3,048 £558,496 £6,811 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £581,568. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Potters Bar are now selling for between £5,180 and £6,770 per square metre (£481 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £425,000 and £555,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 393 square metres (4,230 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Oulton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 6 Oulton Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 20/1580/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Oulton Crescent Potters Bar Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.