10, Calverton Grove, B43 5SD
10 Calverton Grove is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Great Barr. It sold for £170,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
£170,000 on Apr 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Calverton Grove.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,954 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,378 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £170,000 £1,954 £206,854 £2,378 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,854. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Barr are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,170 per square metre (£221 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Calverton Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2019. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Calverton Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 PD/21/01705
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Calverton Grove Great Barr Birmingham
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension measuring: 4.0m L x 4.0m H (3.0m to eaves).
- Summary:
- 10 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.