2, Trawden Close, BB5 2LQ
2 Trawden Close is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Accrington. It sold for £145,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £145,000 -0.2% -2.3% Oct 2004 £149,950 na na - Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,178 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,706 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £145,000 £1,179 £209,840 £1,706 Oct 2004 £149,950 £1,219 £461,631 £3,753 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,840. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Accrington are now selling for between £1,150 and £2,460 per square metre (£106 and £228 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Trawden Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/12/2015. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Trawden Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.