9, Hobson Road, LE4 2AR
9 Hobson Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £145,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £145,000 3.7% 1.6% Mar 2007 £90,000 12.0% 9.8% Nov 2002 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,013 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,694 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £145,000 £2,014 £193,999 £2,694 Mar 2007 £90,000 £1,250 £180,429 £2,506 Nov 2002 £55,000 £764 £189,092 £2,626 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Hobson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Hobson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.