34, Oak Lane, SL4 5EU
34 Oak Lane is a 57 m² terraced home in Windsor. It sold for £365,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £365,000 9.8% 7.7% Sep 2016 £266,500 3.5% 1.3% Dec 2005 £183,500 0.9% -0.8% Aug 2002 £178,000 14.2% 12.4% Mar 2000 £130,000 19.9% 17.9% Aug 1996 £68,000 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,403 per square metre (£595 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,113 per square metre (£661 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £365,000 £6,404 £405,444 £7,113 Sep 2016 £266,500 £4,675 £298,595 £5,239 Dec 2005 £183,500 £3,219 £367,089 £6,440 Aug 2002 £178,000 £3,123 £409,391 £7,182 Mar 2000 £130,000 £2,281 £452,349 £7,936 Aug 1996 £68,000 £1,193 £365,383 £6,410 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,444. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Windsor are now selling for between £4,910 and £6,620 per square metre (£456 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 34 Oak Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Oak Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 16/03675/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 34 Oak Lane Windsor
- Description:
- First floor rear extension
- Summary:
- 14 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 30 sqm (323 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: