96, St Ives Road, LE4 9FP
96 St Ives Road is a 50 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £152,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £152,000 6.1% 4.0% Oct 2009 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, St Ives Road.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,040 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,067 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £152,000 £3,040 £203,364 £4,067 Oct 2009 £82,000 £1,640 £185,618 £3,712 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,364. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,580 per square metre (£258 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 St Ives Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 St Ives Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 17 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: