Homelea, Church Street, IP25 7AW
Homelea Church Street is a 125 m² detached home in Shipdham. It sold for £260,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £260,000 7.7% 5.6% Mar 2016 £192,500 0.8% -1.4% Oct 2004 £175,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Homelea, Church Street.
- Internal area
- 125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,080 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,586 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £260,000 £2,080 £323,215 £2,586 Mar 2016 £192,500 £1,540 £269,183 £2,153 Oct 2004 £175,000 £1,400 £330,788 £2,646 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,215. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shipdham are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,370 per square metre (£239 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Homelea Church Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/11/2019. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for Homelea Church Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.