29, Clarence Close, EN4 8AD
29 Clarence Close is a 53 m² flat in Oakleigh Park. It sold for £300,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £300,000 4.4% 2.9% Mar 2013 £223,000 -0.4% -3.2% Oct 2007 £228,000 6.9% 5.0% Apr 2000 £139,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Clarence Close.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,660 per square metre (£526 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,002 per square metre (£558 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £300,000 £5,660 £318,080 £6,002 Mar 2013 £223,000 £4,208 £355,597 £6,709 Oct 2007 £228,000 £4,302 £335,273 £6,326 Apr 2000 £139,000 £2,623 £308,710 £5,825 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,080. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakleigh Park are now selling for between £5,720 and £7,170 per square metre (£531 and £666 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Clarence Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/08/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Clarence Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 05 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: