Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2020 £302,000 4.9% 3.2%
Sep 2011 £199,995 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Wren Close.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,359 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,836 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2020 £302,000 £2,359 £362,997 £2,836
Sep 2011 £199,995 £1,562 £312,792 £2,444

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,997. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corby are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,090 per square metre (£221 and £287 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
319 square metres (3,434 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Wren Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2019. It last appeared May 2020.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Wren Close.

Photos for 4 Wren Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.