7, Windmill Walk, NN15 7EH
7 Windmill Walk is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Kettering. It sold for £181,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £181,000 2.6% 0.7% Sep 2016 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Windmill Walk.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,234 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,818 per square metre (£262 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £181,000 £2,235 £228,251 £2,818 Sep 2016 £165,000 £2,037 £239,272 £2,954 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kettering are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,380 per square metre (£236 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £274,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Windmill Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2019. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Windmill Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.