204, Wigston Lane, LE2 8DG
204 Wigston Lane is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £173,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £173,000 1.5% -0.7% Aug 2005 £140,000 8.7% 6.8% Mar 2003 £115,000 110.5% 108.8% Oct 2002 £80,000 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,860 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,436 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £173,000 £1,860 £226,504 £2,436 Aug 2005 £140,000 £1,505 £278,623 £2,996 Mar 2003 £115,000 £1,237 £308,666 £3,319 Oct 2002 £80,000 £860 £225,694 £2,427 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,150 per square metre (£216 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 204 Wigston Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2020) for 204 Wigston Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.