235, Curzon Street, NG10 4FJ
235 Curzon Street is a 99 m² detached home in Long Eaton. It sold for £340,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £340,000 5.8% 4.2% Jul 2014 £250,000 -5.4% -7.3% Jul 2012 £280,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 235, Curzon Street.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,434 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,170 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £340,000 £3,434 £412,861 £4,170 Jul 2014 £250,000 £2,525 £408,229 £4,124 Jul 2012 £280,000 £2,828 £521,002 £5,263 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,861. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Eaton are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,910 per square metre (£188 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 551 square metres (5,931 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 235 Curzon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 235 Curzon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.