29, Spring Close, DE4 4JA
29 Spring Close is a 84 m² detached home in Wirksworth. It sold for £250,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £250,000 1.0% -1.1% Mar 2005 £215,000 15.8% 14.1% Apr 2001 £119,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Spring Close.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,976 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,678 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £250,000 £2,976 £308,915 £3,678 Mar 2005 £215,000 £2,560 £380,439 £4,529 Apr 2001 £119,995 £1,429 £342,585 £4,078 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,915. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirksworth are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,990 per square metre (£254 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Spring Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Spring Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.