Property data
Sale history
£479,995 on Jun 2020
Internal area
144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,874 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2020 £479,995 £3,333 £557,790 £3,874

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £557,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,710 per square metre (£245 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £534,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
496 square metres (5,339 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.