23, Beech Close, NN12 6BL
23 Beech Close is a 54 m² semi-detached home in Towcester. It sold for £225,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £225,000 6.3% 4.2% Aug 1999 £63,500 11.5% 9.7% Nov 1997 £52,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Beech Close.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,166 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,912 per square metre (£456 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £225,000 £4,167 £265,273 £4,912 Aug 1999 £63,500 £1,176 £295,381 £5,470 Nov 1997 £52,500 £972 £267,943 £4,962 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Towcester are now selling for between £3,510 and £4,420 per square metre (£326 and £410 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 396 square metres (4,263 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Beech Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Beech Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.