21, Broome Close, RH12 5XG
21 Broome Close is a 70 m² terraced home in Horsham. It sold for £292,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £292,000 4.8% 2.7% Jun 2000 £117,000 18.9% 17.0% Jun 1997 £69,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Broome Close.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,171 per square metre (£387 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,969 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £292,000 £4,171 £347,862 £4,969 Jun 2000 £117,000 £1,671 £386,764 £5,525 Jun 1997 £69,500 £993 £373,775 £5,340 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,862. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horsham are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,910 per square metre (£432 and £549 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Broome Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/09/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Broome Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.