78, Seven Acres, DA3 8RW
78 Seven Acres is a 105 m² detached home in New Ash Green. It sold for £429,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £429,000 4.5% 2.8% Sep 2011 £295,000 4.3% 1.8% Feb 2002 £197,500 16.2% 14.6% Feb 1999 £126,000 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,085 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,551 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £429,000 £4,086 £477,858 £4,551 Sep 2011 £295,000 £2,810 £457,452 £4,357 Feb 2002 £197,500 £1,881 £578,987 £5,514 Feb 1999 £126,000 £1,200 £560,051 £5,334 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £477,858. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in New Ash Green are now selling for between £3,690 and £4,780 per square metre (£342 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £502,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Seven Acres. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2019. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2019) for 78 Seven Acres.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2007 07/00485/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 78 Seven Acres New Ash Green Longfield Kent
- Description:
- Two Storey Rear Extension and Construct First Floor and New Pitched Roof to Convert Existing Bungalow to House
- Summary:
- 22 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990