272, The Cullerns, SN6 7NP
272 The Cullerns is a 90 m² terraced home in Highworth. It sold for £235,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £235,000 0.0% -1.9% Jan 2016 £235,000 7.8% 7.2% Aug 2013 £195,000 8.2% 5.9% Feb 1996 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,611 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,904 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £235,000 £2,611 £261,321 £2,904 Jan 2016 £235,000 £2,611 £298,703 £3,319 Aug 2013 £195,000 £2,167 £307,505 £3,417 Feb 1996 £49,000 £544 £251,407 £2,793 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,321. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Highworth are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,050 per square metre (£294 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 272 The Cullerns. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/03/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 272 The Cullerns.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2009 S/LDP/09/0597
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 272 The Cullerns Highworth Swindon
- Description:
- Erection of a conservatory.
- Planning ref:
- March 2009 S/09/0038
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 272 The Cullerns Highworth Swindon
- Description:
- Erection of a conservatory
- Summary:
- 16 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.