64, High Street, SN26 7AE
64 High Street is a 186 m² detached home in Blunsdon. It sold for £650,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £650,000 3.0% 0.8% Feb 2007 £445,000 -6.0% -8.4% Feb 2006 £475,000 14.1% 12.3% Feb 1999 £190,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, High Street.
- Internal area
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,494 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,309 per square metre (£400 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £650,000 £3,495 £801,404 £4,309 Feb 2007 £445,000 £2,392 £762,005 £4,097 Feb 2006 £475,000 £2,554 £884,587 £4,756 Feb 1999 £190,000 £1,022 £721,613 £3,880 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £801,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blunsdon are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,170 per square metre (£319 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £640,000 and £776,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 650 square metres (6,997 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/08/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 S/HOU/25/0409
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 64 High Street Blunsdon Swindon
- Description:
- Erection of first floor rear extension.
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 S/HOU/24/1477
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 64 High Street Blunsdon Swindon
- Description:
- Erection of first floor rear gable projection.
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 S/TWC/21/0201
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 64 High Street Blunsdon Swindon
- Description:
- Works to tree within a Conservation Area.
- Planning ref:
- September 2016 S/TPO/16/1534
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 64 High Street Blunsdon Swindon
- Description:
- Works to Austrian pine within BOT TPO (No. 4) 1995.