52, Upper Washer Lane, HX2 7DR
52 Upper Washer Lane is a 111 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £190,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £190,000 4.1% 2.0% Oct 2005 £104,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 52, Upper Washer Lane.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,711 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,275 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £190,000 £1,712 £252,558 £2,275 Oct 2005 £104,000 £937 £183,267 £1,651 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,558. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,940 per square metre (£193 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Upper Washer Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Upper Washer Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: