13, Catherine Street, CF41 7DP
13 Catherine Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Ton Pentre. It sold for £99,995 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
£99,995 on Apr 2020
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,249 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,782 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £99,995 £1,250 £142,556 £1,782 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,556. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ton Pentre are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,710 per square metre (£96 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2006 06/1601/10
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- BEHIND 13 CATHERINE STREET, PENTRE,
- Description:
- Domestic garage (re-submission)
- Planning ref:
- November 2006 06/1601/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Behind 13 Catherine Street Pentre
- Description:
- Domestic garage (re-submission)
- Planning ref:
- August 2005 05/0484/10
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 13 CATHERINE STREET, PENTRE,
- Description:
- Proposed domestic garage.
- Planning ref:
- August 2005 05/0484/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 13 Catherine Street Pentre
- Description:
- Proposed domestic garage.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.