Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2020 £83,000 7.9% 5.7%
Nov 2003 £24,000 39.3% 37.3%
Mar 2000 £7,000 -20.1% -21.3%
Mar 1998 £11,000 -17.7% -19.4%
May 1995 £19,000 na na
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,037 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,704 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2020 £83,000 £1,038 £136,328 £1,704
Nov 2003 £24,000 £300 £81,936 £1,024
Mar 2000 £7,000 £88 £29,672 £371
Mar 1998 £11,000 £138 £51,158 £639
May 1995 £19,000 £238 £93,617 £1,170

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ton Pentre are now selling for between £1,040 and £1,710 per square metre (£96 and £158 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 58 Stanley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/11/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Stanley Road.

Photos for 58 Stanley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.