3, Garth Place, CF83 3DL
3 Garth Place is a 76 m² detached home in Llanbradach. It sold for £193,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £193,000 1.9% -0.2% Jun 2005 £146,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Garth Place.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,539 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,408 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £193,000 £2,539 £258,989 £3,408 Jun 2005 £146,500 £1,928 £268,191 £3,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,989. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanbradach are now selling for between £2,050 and £3,140 per square metre (£190 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Garth Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2019) for 3 Garth Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2006 06/0364/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Garth Place Rudry
- Description:
- Demolish existing garage and construct new garage
- Summary:
- 20 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.