1, Debenham Road, B25 8SP
1 Debenham Road is a 86 m² terraced home in Yardley. It sold for £153,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £153,000 2.3% 0.1% Jul 2007 £115,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,779 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,356 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £153,000 £1,779 £202,583 £2,356 Jul 2007 £115,000 £1,337 £205,782 £2,393 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yardley are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,970 per square metre (£199 and £275 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Debenham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Debenham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 2021/01392/PA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Debenham Road Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of 4.5 metre deep single storey rear extension. Maximum height 4 metres, eaves height 2.7 metres
- Summary:
- 06 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: