10, Brookside, RH10 4UU
10 Brookside is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Crawley Down. It sold for £325,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £325,000 3.1% 1.4% Apr 2015 £280,000 6.9% 4.6% Aug 2009 £192,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Brookside.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,220 per square metre (£392 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,201 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £325,000 £4,221 £400,442 £5,201 Apr 2015 £280,000 £3,636 £393,611 £5,112 Aug 2009 £192,000 £2,494 £380,801 £4,945 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £400,442. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crawley Down are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,300 per square metre (£396 and £492 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Brookside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 10 Brookside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 02 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E