16, Elm Close, BS49 4EL
16 Elm Close is a 140 m² semi-detached home in Yatton. It sold for £322,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £322,000 6.8% 4.7% Apr 2000 £87,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Elm Close.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,300 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,939 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £322,000 £2,300 £411,426 £2,939 Apr 2000 £87,000 £621 £296,625 £2,119 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £411,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yatton are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,100 per square metre (£303 and £380 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £458,000 and £574,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Elm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Elm Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2014 14/P/2279/HHPA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Elm Close Yatto
- Description:
- Prior approval request for erection of a single storey rear extension that would 1) extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 4.3m; 2) have a maximum height of 3.3m and 3) have eaves that are 2.6m high
- Summary:
- 21 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.