38, Starkie Drive, B68 9NX
38 Starkie Drive is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Oldbury. It sold for £152,500 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £152,500 Freehold 4.9% 2.9% Aug 1997 £51,500 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,210 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,099 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £152,500 £2,210 £213,835 £3,099 Aug 1997 £51,500 £746 £271,797 £3,939 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,835. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,230 per square metre (£222 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Starkie Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 38 Starkie Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.