29, Springfield, BA15 1BA
29 Springfield is a 77 m² flat in Bradford-On-Avon. It sold for £230,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £230,000 1.9% -0.2% Dec 2006 £180,000 6.2% 3.3% Jun 2005 £165,000 8.8% 6.9% Dec 2003 £145,000 24.8% 23.0% Feb 1999 £50,000 0.0% -1.6% Dec 1996 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,987 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £230,000 £2,987 £247,487 £3,214 Dec 2006 £180,000 £2,338 £223,477 £2,902 Jun 2005 £165,000 £2,143 £229,112 £2,975 Dec 2003 £145,000 £1,883 £226,740 £2,945 Feb 1999 £50,000 £649 £170,667 £2,216 Dec 1996 £50,000 £649 £200,980 £2,610 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,487. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford-On-Avon are now selling for between £3,720 and £4,860 per square metre (£345 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Springfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/03/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Springfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters, Electric storage heaters.