28, Forest Edge, IG9 5AA
28 Forest Edge is a 92 m² semi-detached home in Woodford. It sold for £705,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £705,000 5.2% 3.0% Jan 2004 £310,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Forest Edge.
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,663 per square metre (£712 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,312 per square metre (£772 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £705,000 £7,663 £764,696 £8,312 Jan 2004 £310,000 £3,370 £759,382 £8,254 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £764,696. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodford are now selling for between £5,470 and £7,160 per square metre (£508 and £665 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £503,000 and £659,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 430 square metres (4,628 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Forest Edge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Forest Edge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 EPF/2067/20
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 28 Forest Edge Buckhurst Hill
- Description:
- Proposed side and rear extension, incorporating conversion of existing garage.
- Summary:
- 17 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949