13, Polperro Close, DH3 2NA
13 Polperro Close is a 78 m² detached home in Birtley. It sold for £150,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £150,000 -0.5% -2.6% Aug 2004 £162,000 30.0% 27.9% Jan 2002 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Polperro Close.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,923 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,439 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £150,000 £1,923 £190,258 £2,439 Aug 2004 £162,000 £2,077 £238,451 £3,057 Jan 2002 £83,000 £1,064 £211,822 £2,716 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birtley are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,660 per square metre (£164 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Polperro Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/11/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Polperro Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: