6, Elmway, RM16 2HJ
6 Elmway is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Grays. It sold for £370,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2020 £370,000 4.5% 2.3% Oct 2006 £206,000 12.5% 10.5% Feb 1998 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Elmway.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,217 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,933 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £370,000 £3,217 £452,297 £3,933 Oct 2006 £206,000 £1,791 £423,939 £3,686 Feb 1998 £75,000 £652 £453,892 £3,947 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £4,070 and £4,970 per square metre (£378 and £461 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £468,000 and £572,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 384 square metres (4,133 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Elmway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Elmway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2020 20/00750/CLOPUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Elmway Stifford Clays Grays Essex
- Description:
- Hip to gable loft conversion with rear dormer
- Summary:
- 30 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.