24, Swaffham Road, IP25 6LA
24 Swaffham Road is a 123 m² detached home in Watton. It sold for £350,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £350,000 3.8% 1.8% Nov 2010 £250,000 12.6% 10.5% Nov 1997 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Swaffham Road.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,845 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,537 per square metre (£329 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £350,000 £2,846 £435,097 £3,537 Nov 2010 £250,000 £2,033 £434,681 £3,534 Nov 1997 £53,000 £431 £250,520 £2,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £435,097. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,120 per square metre (£213 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 716 square metres (7,707 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Swaffham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/10/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Swaffham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 23 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975