32, Grousemoor Drive, NE63 8LU
32 Grousemoor Drive is a 87 m² detached home in Ashington. It sold for £177,500 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £177,500 Freehold 2.0% 0.4% Sep 2012 £153,750 Leasehold 3.3% 0.2% Oct 2009 £140,000 Leasehold -3.7% -6.1% Aug 2006 £158,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Grousemoor Drive.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,040 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,668 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £177,500 £2,040 £232,123 £2,668 Sep 2012 £153,750 £1,767 £226,203 £2,600 Oct 2009 £140,000 £1,609 £199,396 £2,292 Aug 2006 £158,000 £1,816 £234,761 £2,698 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,123. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashington are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,240 per square metre (£110 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Grousemoor Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2019. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Grousemoor Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.