20, Whitehaven Way, PL6 6BJ
20 Whitehaven Way is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Plymouth. It sold for £175,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £175,000 0.3% -1.7% Dec 2008 £169,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Whitehaven Way.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,302 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,062 per square metre (£284 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £175,000 £2,303 £232,678 £3,062 Dec 2008 £169,995 £2,237 £245,866 £3,235 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,678. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,080 per square metre (£198 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £163,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Whitehaven Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2018) for 20 Whitehaven Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: