53, Tizzick Close, NR5 9HB
53 Tizzick Close is a 79 m² detached home in Norwich. It sold for £240,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £240,000 3.4% 1.5% Sep 2015 £208,000 4.3% 2.4% Dec 2010 £170,000 2.2% -0.3% Jun 2003 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,037 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,510 per square metre (£326 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £240,000 £3,038 £277,302 £3,510 Sep 2015 £208,000 £2,633 £290,852 £3,682 Dec 2010 £170,000 £2,152 £281,055 £3,558 Jun 2003 £145,000 £1,835 £285,908 £3,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,302. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,310 per square metre (£239 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 53 Tizzick Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Tizzick Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: