46, Mayfield Drive, LA4 6EP
46 Mayfield Drive is a 155 m² semi-detached home in Morecambe. It sold for £280,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
£280,000 on Jan 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Mayfield Drive.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,806 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,182 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £280,000 £1,806 £338,229 £2,182 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,229. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,180 per square metre (£209 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 857 square metres (9,225 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Mayfield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/07/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Mayfield Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.