Property data
Sale history
£245,000 on Jan 2020
Internal area
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,899 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,344 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2020 £245,000 £1,899 £302,373 £2,344

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaton are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,470 per square metre (£154 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
468 square metres (5,038 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Whitestiles. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/09/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Whitestiles.

Photos for 12 Whitestiles
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2016 AM/2015/0577
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
12 Whitestiles, Seaton, Workington, Cumbria,
Description:
Non-material amendment to planning approval 2/2015/0577

Planning ref:
October 2015 2/2015/0577
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
12 Whitestiles, Seaton, Workington, Cumbria,
Description:
Single storey side extension to provide kitchen, dining room and day room including removal of chimney stack
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area