Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2020 £136,000 5.3% 3.2%
Sep 1995 £39,000 na na
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,494 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,243 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2020 £136,000 £1,495 £204,109 £2,243
Sep 1995 £39,000 £429 £151,432 £1,664

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,109. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bowburn are now selling for between £1,170 and £2,250 per square metre (£108 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Rogerson Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/07/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Rogerson Terrace.

Photos for 16 Rogerson Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2012 4/12/00742/FPA
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
16 Rogerson Terrace Croxdale Durha
Description:
Erection of single storey flat roof extension to rear of existing dwelling and insertion of window to front and rear elevations
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC: