Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2020 £182,500 2.7% 1.0%
Jun 2017 £167,000 9.2% 7.8%
May 2013 £117,000 5.9% 3.5%
Apr 2001 £58,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Beaumont Drive.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,851 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,573 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2020 £182,500 £2,852 £228,657 £3,573
Jun 2017 £167,000 £2,609 £245,202 £3,831
May 2013 £117,000 £1,828 £236,157 £3,690
Apr 2001 £58,500 £914 £251,996 £3,937

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,657. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,170 and £3,000 per square metre (£201 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Beaumont Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2020. It last appeared Nov 2020.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 7 Beaumont Drive.

Photos for 7 Beaumont Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.