146, Wolsey Way, LE7 1NP
146 Wolsey Way is a 61 m² terraced home in Syston. It sold for £168,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £168,000 5.4% 3.8% Sep 2011 £105,000 1.9% -0.7% Jun 2003 £89,950 25.3% 23.3% Mar 2001 £53,950 7.6% 6.2% Oct 1997 £41,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 146, Wolsey Way.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,754 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,202 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £168,000 £2,754 £195,327 £3,202 Sep 2011 £105,000 £1,721 £187,630 £3,076 Jun 2003 £89,950 £1,475 £206,408 £3,384 Mar 2001 £53,950 £884 £196,049 £3,214 Oct 1997 £41,950 £688 £199,193 £3,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,327. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Syston are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,680 per square metre (£253 and £341 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 146 Wolsey Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 146 Wolsey Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 14 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: