18, William Morris Terrace, DH6 2PL
18 William Morris Terrace is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Shotton Colliery. It sold for £34,500 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £34,500 9.0% 6.8% May 2002 £7,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, William Morris Terrace.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £500 per square metre (£46 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £750 per square metre (£70 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £34,500 £500 £51,777 £750 May 2002 £7,500 £109 £21,750 £315 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £51,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shotton Colliery are now selling for between £850 and £1,750 per square metre (£78 and £162 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £59,000 and £121,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 William Morris Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/10/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for 18 William Morris Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: