40, The Meadows, NN4 5BU
40 The Meadows is a 148 m² detached home in Grange Park. It sold for £420,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £420,000 4.2% 2.7% Apr 2018 £380,000 4.1% 1.9% Jul 2003 £210,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, The Meadows.
- Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,837 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,288 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £420,000 £2,838 £486,627 £3,288 Apr 2018 £380,000 £2,568 £450,917 £3,047 Jul 2003 £210,000 £1,419 £429,933 £2,905 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,627. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grange Park are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,810 per square metre (£259 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £413,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 The Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 The Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.