Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2020 £400,000 2.3% 0.2%
Nov 2007 £305,000 2.9% 0.5%
Mar 2004 £275,000 15.9% 14.4%
Sep 1999 £139,995 -2.3% -4.3%
Feb 1998 £145,000 161.6% 156.8%
Feb 1997 £55,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Gilpins Croft.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
174 square metres (1,873 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,298 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,949 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2020 £400,000 £2,299 £513,210 £2,949
Nov 2007 £305,000 £1,753 £511,156 £2,938
Mar 2004 £275,000 £1,580 £574,818 £3,304
Sep 1999 £139,995 £805 £556,249 £3,197
Feb 1998 £145,000 £833 £642,917 £3,695
Feb 1997 £55,000 £316 £224,076 £1,288

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 174 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £513,210. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheslyn Hay are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,540 per square metre (£235 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 174 m², this implies a valuation between £442,000 and £616,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
398 square metres (4,284 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Gilpins Croft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2018) for 14 Gilpins Croft.

Photos for 14 Gilpins Croft
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
174 sqm (1,873 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.