Box Cottage, Church Road, B79 9DA
Box Cottage Church Road is a 147 m² semi-detached home in Elford. It sold for £445,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £445,000 4.7% 2.5% Apr 2007 £248,000 na na - Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,027 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,890 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £445,000 £3,027 £571,781 £3,890 Apr 2007 £248,000 £1,687 £421,426 £2,867 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £571,781. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elford are now selling for between £3,050 and £3,700 per square metre (£283 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £448,000 and £544,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 20/01696/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Box Cottage Church Road Elford Tamworth Staffordshire
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness (Proposed): Conversion of integral garage with installation of 1no new front facing window
- Summary:
- 05 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.