11, Victoria Square, TR18 2EP
11 Victoria Square is a 50 m² terraced home in Penzance. It sold for £193,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £193,000 5.1% 3.5% Dec 2017 £173,000 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,860 per square metre (£359 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,832 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £193,000 £3,860 £241,591 £4,832 Dec 2017 £173,000 £3,460 £232,788 £4,656 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,591. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penzance are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,450 per square metre (£232 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £172,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Victoria Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 11 Victoria Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.