New House, CB9 7RR
New House is a 146 m² detached home in Haverhill. It sold for £455,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
£455,000 on Jan 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for New House.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,116 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,823 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £455,000 £3,116 £558,226 £3,823 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £558,226. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haverhill are now selling for between £3,230 and £3,880 per square metre (£300 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £472,000 and £566,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for New House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/03/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for New House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.