140, Forster Street, NG7 3DD
140 Forster Street is a 94 m² terraced home in Nottingham. It sold for £127,500 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £127,500 8.6% 6.8% May 2015 £82,500 0.1% -2.2% Feb 2004 £82,000 42.6% 40.7% Oct 2000 £25,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 140, Forster Street.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,356 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,719 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £127,500 £1,356 £161,541 £1,719 May 2015 £82,500 £878 £139,290 £1,482 Feb 2004 £82,000 £872 £157,416 £1,675 Oct 2000 £25,000 £266 £106,781 £1,136 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,541. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,140 per square metre (£144 and £198 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 140 Forster Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 140 Forster Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D