Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2020 £174,000 5.2% 3.6%
Apr 2013 £123,000 0.5% -2.2%
Feb 2005 £118,000 11.1% 9.2%
Oct 1995 £44,000 na na
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,597 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,301 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2020 £174,000 £2,597 £221,179 £3,301
Apr 2013 £123,000 £1,836 £230,161 £3,435
Feb 2005 £118,000 £1,761 £230,062 £3,434
Oct 1995 £44,000 £657 £228,846 £3,416

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,179. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gunthorpe are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,170 per square metre (£232 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 76 Squires Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Squires Gate.

Photos for 76 Squires Gate
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.