3, Guffitts Rake, CH47 7AH
3 Guffitts Rake is a 158 m² semi-detached home in Wirral. It sold for £398,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £398,000 1.8% 0.0% Oct 2015 £365,000 8.8% 6.6% Dec 2000 £104,232 na na - Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,518 per square metre (£234 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,244 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £398,000 £2,519 £512,597 £3,244 Oct 2015 £365,000 £2,310 £568,515 £3,598 Dec 2000 £104,232 £660 £464,113 £2,937 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,660 per square metre (£241 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £411,000 and £578,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 05 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.