Property data
Sale history
£210,000 on Sep 2020
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,658 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2020 £210,000 £2,143 £260,524 £2,658

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,524. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blyth are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,520 per square metre (£151 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £247,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 81 Albatross Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Albatross Way.

Photos for 81 Albatross Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.